2020 YTAA Shortlist Announced

John Hill
1. September 2020
Image: YTAA

The Fundació Mies van der Rohe and Creative Europe have announced the 43 shortlisted projects competing for the third biennial Young Talent Architecture Award (YTAA).

Since it was created in 2016, YTAA has aimed to support the talent of recent graduates – the architects, urban planners and landscape architects who will be responsible for transforming our environment in the future – as they enter the professional world. 

The third iteration of the biennial award draws students from registered European schools that nominated diploma projects in programs of architecture, urban planning and/or landscape architecture from the previous two years. The 2020 YTAA also includes schools from Brazil, Chile and Mexico in an effort to extend the award beyond the European Union and the extents of the Creative Europe program. (The guest countries from 2018, China and South Korea, along with India, now have a separate award, linked at bottom.)

The YTAA jury* culled the 43 shortlisted projects from 383 submitted graduation projects from 138 schools in 36 countries. As a Founding Partner of YTAA, World-Architects has a dedicated page highlighting the shortlisted projects. Stay tuned for an announcement of the finalists, the penultimate step in YTAA 2020.

The 43 shortlisted projects ordered alphabetically by country code:

  1. Between the Things by Michael Strixner (AT/Vienna University of Technology)
  2. Temporary use as a new right to the city by Gaspar Lambé & Vianney Soulard (BE/Catholic University of Louvain-la-Neuve)
  3. The Post-Brexit customs by Ludovic Gaffarel (BE/Catholic University of Louvain-la-Neuve)
  4. VAKHUIS by Yves Dupont (BE/University of Hasselt)
  5. Double exposure by Morgane Lahaye (BE, KU Leuven)
  6. The Hamilton Ave Footbridge, Red Hook, New York City by Elias Bey (BE, KU Leuven)
  7. The Floating Embassy by Matthew Jones (BE, KU Leuven)
  8. Off the Grid. by Willem Hubrechts (BE/University of Leuven)
  9. Blurring the map by Daniela Moro (BR/Federal University of Paraná)
  10. Dead space by Miguel Carrasco (BR/Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
  11. Jajja's House by Mariana Montag Ferreira (BR/Mackenzie Presbyterian University)
  12. A chestnut cooperative in the Massif des Maures by Nicolas Mourot (CH/Swiss Federal Institute of technology Lausanne)
  13. The Twelve Crowns by Anna Moroni (CH/ETH Zurich)
  14. Conditions and Contradictions on the Furka Pass by Edvardas Bukota (CH/ETH Zurich)
  15. Where do boats lay to rest? by Gonzalo Muñoz Guerrero (CL/University of Chile)
  16. Reconversion and recycling in the Central Valley of Chile by Bernardita Marchant, Sebastian Mejias & Sebastian Quezada (CL/University of Talca)
  17. Three places to inhabit the mountain range in the Maule region. by Pía Montero, Maria Jesús Molina & Antonia Ossa (CL/University of Talca)
  18. GOLDEN CANAL by Kateřina Průchová (CZ/Czech Technical University)
  19. Healing the City by Mauricio Gilbonio Bocanegra (DE/University of Stuttgart)
  20. House as Recourse by Charlotte Bitter & Jan Winkens (DE/Berlin University of the Arts)
  21. Hortopie Jacobi by Binta von Rönn, Flavia-Ioana Biianu, Julian Mönig, Lisa-Marie Kolbinger, Nina Wester & Samuel Reichl (DE/Technical University of Berlin)
  22. Close to Home by Cameron Clarke (DK/The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts)
  23. CO- Building Communities by Francis Alberto & Almonte Carrasco (ES/Technical University of Cartagena)
  24. OASI by Álvaro Alcázar Del Águila, Eduard Llargués, Roser Garcia & Sergio Sangalli (ES/Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona Tech)
  25. Paths that life does not erase by Alberto Ballesteros Barea (ES/Polytechnic University of Madrid)
  26. Silk Skin City by María Martínez Morón (ES/Universidad Europea de Madrid)
  27. Wilderness Atelier in Vilniemi by Tuuli Kanerva (FI/Aalto University)
  28. The wall as a paradigm of the territory by Ophélie Dozat (FR/Versailles National School of Architecture)
  29. 9x9x9 by Eleni Galani & Olympia Kokkorou (GR/Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
  30. Riverside Archipelago by Foteini Kallikouni (GR/University of Patras)
  31. MÓKEMBÉ - CEMETARY by Áron Baki (HU/Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design)
  32. Vulnerable Architecture as Ephemeral Fossil by Luca Petrányi (HU/Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design)
  33. San Giovanni Bianco after the quarries by Michele Mazzoleni (IT/Polytechnic of Milan)
  34. SENSE OF HOME by Chiara Catani (IT/Polytechnic of Milan)
  35. BEYOND THE INFORMAL by Anna Penso & Caterina Dubini (IT/IUAV University of Venice)
  36. Commonplace by Natalia Podejko (LI/University of Liechtenstein)
  37. in virtue of time by Nina Beck (LI/University of Liechtenstein)
  38. A SENSE OF HOME by Patrick Roegiers (NL/Amsterdam University of the Arts)
  39. Interdine by Gaia Crocella (SE/Umeå University)
  40. Blotting Ornithologics by Findlay McFarlane (UK/University of Edinburgh)
  41. Forensics of Grenfell by Seva Yurchenko & Sonja Draskovic (UK/University of Edinburgh)
  42. Stage for the City by Monika Marinova (UK/London Metropolitan University)
  43. Polyvalent Models by Oliver Carter (UK/London Metropolitan University)  

*The members of the YTAA 2020 jury, left to right in above photo:​

  • Martine De Maeseneer (Chair), Vice dean for International Affairs at KU Leuven
  • Oleg Drozdov, drozdov&partners and co-founder of the Kharkiv School of Architecture, Kharkiv
  • Juliet Leach, Head of Marketing, Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA), London
  • Rosario Talevi, Curator Making Futures Bauhaus+ and Associate Researcher Universität der Künste, Berlin
  • Bet Capdeferro, bosch.capdeferro architecture, Girona

Image: YTAA
Asia Edition of YTAA

The shortlisted projects from China, India, Japan and South Korea competing in the inaugural Asia Edition of YTAA were announced on August 8. Visit our dedicated page to see the 23 projects in that separate award, which is being juried by Momoyo Kaijima, Minsuk Cho, Chitra Vishwanath, Li Xiangning, and Eduard Kögel.

Related articles

Other articles in this category