383 Projects in the Running for 2019 EU Mies Award

 John Hill
11. December 2018
Image courtesy of European Commission and Fundació Mies van der Rohe
The European Commission and Fundació Mies van der Rohe have revealed the list of 383 nominated works competing for the 2019 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies van der Rohe Award.
Today's announcement begins the three-stage process of determining the best work of architecture built in the European Union over the last two years. The jury — made up of Dorte Mandrup (Chair), George Arbid, Angelika Fitz, Ștefan Ghenciulescu, Kamiel Klaasse, María Langarita and Frank McDonald — will shortlist 40 projects in January and then determine five finalists, which they will visit in person in April. The winner will be announced on May 7, 2019, at the Mies van der Rohe Pavilion in Barcelona.

Ivan Blasi, Coordinator of the Prize, acknowledges how the map of projects (below) "reveals the generation of axes such as the Dublin-Brussels-Ljubljana-Tirana one, where 100 milion Europeans live and a third of the total number of nominated works have been built."

In terms of the 38 countries in the running, Spain has the most nominated projects, with 27, followed by 21 in Belgium, and then France and the UK, both with 19. The nominated projects range from Skreda Roadside Rest Area (Norway) in the north to the Laniteio Lyceum (Cyprus) in the south, and from buildings in Tbilisi in the east to the Chapel of Eternal Light (Portugal) in the west.

Even though the most recent EU Mies Award, in 2017, was given for the first time to a housing project, DeFlat Kleiburg by NL Architects and XVW Architectuur, the typology with the most projects in the new cycle is culture (15%) followed by mixed-use buildings (14%). Housing, both single-family and collective, represent 10% of the projects, tied with educational facilities.

The long list of the 383 nominated projects is below, alphabetical by country. Also visit the EU Mies Award website for detailed information on all of the nominated projects.
Image courtesy of European Commission and Fundació Mies van der Rohe
ALBANIA
  • ​​Pustec Square in Pustec by Metro_POLIS, G&K
  • Skanderbeg Square in Tirana by 51N4E, Plant en Houtgoed, Anri Sala, iRI
  • “New  Baazar in Tirana“ Restoration and Revitalization in Tirana by Atelier 4
  • arTurbina in Tirana by Atelier 4
  • “Lalez, individual Villa” in Durres by AGMA studio
  • Himara Waterfront in Himarë by Bureau Bas Smets, SON-group
  • “The House of Leaves". National Museum of Secret Surveillance in Tirana by Studio Terragni Architetti, Elisabetta Terragni, xycomm,  Daniele Ledda
  • “Aticco” palace in Tirana by Studio Raça Arkitektura
  • “Between Olive Trees” Villa in Tirana by AVatelier
  • Vlora Waterfront Promenade in Vlorë by Xaveer De Geyter Architects
  • The Courtyard House in Shkodra by Filippo Taidelli Architetto
  • "Tirana Olympic Park" in Tirana by DEAstudio

AUSTRIA
  • BTV Headquarter Vorarlberg and Office Building in Dornbirn by Rainer Köberl, Atelier Arch. DI Rainer Köberl
  • Austrian Embassy Bangkok in Vienna by HOLODECK architects
  • MED Campus Graz in Graz by Riegler Riewe Architekten ZT-Ges.m.b.H.
  • Higher Vocational Schools for Tourism and Catering - Am Wilden Kaiser in St. Johann in Tirol by wiesflecker architekten zt gmbh
  • Farm Building Josef Weiss in Dornbirn by Julia Kick Architektin
  • House of Music Innsbruck in Innsbruck by Erich Strolz, Dietrich | Untertrifaller Architekten
  • Exhibition Hall  09 - 12 in Dornbirn by Marte.Marte Architekten
  • P2 | Urban Hybrid | City Library Innsbruck in Innsbruck by LAAC
  • Post am Rochus in Vienna by feld72 Architekten, Schenker Salvi Weber Architekten
  • Alpine Sports Silvretta Montafon in Schruns by Architekt Bernardo Bader ZT GmbH
  • Basilica & Clerical House, Mariazell in Mariazell by Feyferlik /  Fritzer
  • Housing Maximilianstraße in St. Pölten by ARTEC Architekten | Bettina Götz + Richard Manahl, wup ZT GmbH, raum & kommunikation
  • Aspern Federal School in Vienna by fasch&fuchs.architekten
  • Princess Veranda in Graz by Pentaplan
  • Schendlingen School in Bregenz by Architekt Matthias Bär ZT GmbH, Querformat ZT GmbH, Architekt Bernd Riegger ZT GmbH
  • Temporary Center of the city district of Reichenau in Innsbruck by ./studio3 - Institute for Experimental Architecture / Technical University Innsbruck
  • Performative Brise- Soleil in Vienna by StudioVlayStreeruwitz ZT-GMBH

BELGIUM
  • CAMP'S (A CONTEMPORARY ABBEY FOR THE PRODUCTION OF MUSTARD AND PICKLES) in Oudenaarde by Dhooge & Meganck Architecten
  • Residential care center KAPELLEVELD in Ternat by architecten de vylder vinck taillieu
  • Crematorium Stuifduin in Lommel by a2o-architecten, BuroLandschap, Simoni Architecten
  • COOP in Brussels by BOGDAN & VAN BROECK
  • PC CARITAS in Melle by architecten de vylder vinck taillieu
  • Het GielsBos - Phase 3 - Care-centre for disabled in Gierle by Dierendonckblancke architecten
  • Restoration, renovation and extension of the Royal Museum for Central Africa in Tervuren by Stéphane Beel Architects
  • Cultural and meeting centre in Kasterlee in Kasterlee by Dierendonckblancke architecten
  • Renovation of three historical buildings in Antwerp by Bovenbouw Architectuur, Barbara van der Wee Architects
  • Folklore Museum in Mouscron by V+ (Bureau Vers plus de bien-être)
  • Ryhove Urban Factory in Ghent by Trans
  • Herman Teirlinck Buiding in Brussels by Neutelings Riedijk Architects
  • Zuidboulevard and public library in Waregem by Bureau Bas Smets, Robbrecht en Daem architecten, goedefroo+goedefroo architecten
  • Square Rogier in Brussels by Xaveer De Geyter Architects
  • UCL Faculty of Architecture of Tournai in Tournai by AIRES MATEUS
  • De Krook library in Ghent by Coussée & Goris architecten, RCR Arquitectes
  • Utopia - Library and Academy for Performing Arts in Aalst by KAAN Architecten
  • Espace Winson in Fosses-la-Ville by RESERVOIR A, A+11, Piron Architectes et Ingénieurs, Atelier Paysage
  • Rehabilitation of the ancient Pathé Palace to a cinema and a cultural complex in Brussels by aa-ar sprl
  • ESAC - Institute of Circus Arts in Brussels by Atelier d’Architecture Daniel Delgoffe
  • MAD - Brussels Fashion and Design Platform in Brussels by V+ (Bureau Vers plus de bien-être), ROTOR

BOSNIA - HERZEGOVINA
  • Office Building Kakanj Cement in Kakanj by studio nonstop
  • Hotel M Gallery in Tarčin by SAAHA, AHA+KNAP

BULGARIA
  • Castra Rubra Winery Guest House in Kolarovo, Harmanli by ZOOM studio, dontDIY
  • The Triangular Tower of Serdica in Sofia by Atelier 3 Architects, ADM Studio
  • white concrete old house in Stara Zagora by I/O architects
  • Magazia 1 in Burgas by MOTTO architectural studio, OBB Controlling
  • DEMOKRATOS in Burgas by Think Forward​

CROATIA
  • Hotel Salona Palace in Solin by Arhipolis
  • Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art Rijeka-in the making in Rijeka by Dinko Peračić, ARP
  • Issa Megaron in Vis by PROARH
  • Stadium Luka Šokčević Šaljapin in Gunja by GEplus arhitekti d.o.o.
  • House for Two in Zagreb by Bogdan Budimirov
  • Popovača School in Popovača by roth&čerina, XYZ ARHITEKTURA
  • Adris Grupa/ Croatia Osiguranje office building interiors in Zagreb by jedanjedan
  • Mali Arsenal, HERA Visitor Center in Zadar by AB Forum
  • Public pool Vukovar in Vukovar by Arhitektonski biro Turato
  • Mini Art Cinema in Rijeka by Damir Gamulin, Antun Sevšek
  • 'Žnjan - Pazdigrad' Primary School in Split by x3m
  • Housing Complex Jodranovac in Zagreb by Arhitektura Svebor Andrijević
  • Country House Konstari in Konštari Plaza by nonA d.o.o.

CYPRUS
  • Radisson Blu Larnaca in Larnaca by Panayides Spinazzola Architects
  • University of Nicosia 'Six Towers' Student Residences in Nicosia by Eraclis Papachristou - Architects
  • Connection and Amelioration of the 28th October, K. Palama and D. Solomou Squares in Paphos. in Paphos by Agisilaou & Kalavas Architectural Workshop
  • 3CX OFFICE BUILDING in Nicosia by Seroff & Papadopoulos Architects
  • Laniteio Secondary School Extension in Limassol by Armeftis & Associates
  • Mouttalos District Redevelopment in Paphos by XO-Architects and Sigma & Co.
  • Markideio Municipal Theatre in Paphos by Simpraxis
  • Smalto Dental Clinic in Nicosia by Yiorgos Hadjichristou

CZECH REPUBLIC
  • Protest Stand - site specific instalation in Prague by 2021 Architects
  • DRN in Prague by FIALA + NEMEC s.r.o.
  • Old Water Tower Community Center in Prague by Petr Hájek ARCHITEKTI
  • Doubravka Lookout Tower in Prague by Hut architektury Martin Rajnis
  • Dolní Břežany Sports Hall in Dolní Břežany by SPORADICAL
  • Apartment house Domino in Brno by Atelier RAW s.r.o.
  • Štajnhaus in Mikulov by ORA
  • Exit station of the Pustevny cableway in Trojanovice by Kamil Mrva Architects, s.r.o.
  • Boiler House Libčice nad Vltavou in Libčice nad Vltavou by Atelier Hoffman
  • church of st. Wenceslas in Sazovice by Atelier Štěpán
  • KINONEKINO transformation of a movie theater into cultural community center in Planá by XTOPIX architekti s.r.o., Simona Ledvinková
  • Extension of DOX Centre for Contemporary Art in Prague by Petr Hájek ARCHITEKTI​

DENMARK
  • Maersk Tower, extension of the Panum complex at the University of Copenhagen in Copenhagen by C.F. Møller Architects, SLA
  • Dortheavej Residence in Copenhagen by BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group
  • Streetmekka Viborg in Viborg by EFFEKT
  • Researcher Apartments in Copenhagen by Praksis
  • THE SILO in Copenhagen by COBE
  • Hammershus Visitors Centre in Hammershus by Arkitema Architects, Christoffer Harlang
  • TIRPITZ in Blåvand by BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group
  • Axel Towers in Copenhagen by Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects
  • Fjord House in Vejle by Studio Olafur Eliasson
  • LEGO House in Billund by BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group

ESTONIA
  • Baltic Station Market in Tallinn by KOKO architects
  • Renovation of the Machinery Hall of A.M. Luther's Furniture Factory in Tallinn by HG (Hayashi-Grossschmidt) Arhitektuur OÜ
  • Memorial for the Estonian Victims of Communism in Tallinn by Arhitektuuribüroo JVR, Stuudio Truus, Ninja Stuudio
  • Pilgrims’ House in Vastseliina in Vastseliina by KAOS Architects
  • Estonian Film Museum in Tallinn by BOA
  • ARVO PÄRT CENTRE in Tallinn by Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos
  • Estonian Academy of Arts in Tallinn by KUU architects

FINLAND
  • Aalto University Väre Building in Espoo by Verstas Architects
  • Taika Kindergarten in Seinäjoki by OOPEAA Office for Peripheral Architecture
  • Helsinki Central Library Oodi in Helsinki by ALA Architects Ltd.
  • Kruunuvuorenranta Automated Waste Collection Station in Helsinki by B & M Architects
  • Gullkronan Senior Housing in Helsinki by Huttunen-Lipasti-Pakkanen Architects
  • Think Corner in Helsinki by JKMM Architects
  • West Terminal 2 in Helsinki by PES-Architects
  • Amos Rex Art Museum in Helsinki by JKMM Architects
  • Lonna Sauna in Helsinki by OOPEAA Office for Peripheral Architecture

FRANCE
  • The Perret Hall - Cultural Centre in Montataire by Atelier d'architecture Pierre Hebbelinck, HBAAT - HELEEN HART — MATHIEU BERTELOOT
  • Museum of Arts, Nantes in Nantes by Stanton Williams Architects
  • Oscar Niemeyer cultural and sports center in Dieppe by La Soda
  • E26 (school refectory) in Montbrun-Bocage by BAST
  • Extension of the Cluny Museum in Paris by Bernard Desmoulin architecte
  • Stone building in Paris in Paris by Barrault Pressacco
  • Hidden house in Aytré by FMAU
  • Camille Claudel Museum in Nogent-sur-Seine by ARCHITECTURES ADELFO SCARANELLO
  • Longchamp Racecourse in Paris by Dominique Perrault Architecte, Paris.
  • ‘Théodore Gouvy’ Theatre in Freyming-Merlebach in Freyming-Merlebach by Dominique Coulon et associés
  • Transformation of 530 dwellings - Grand Parc Bordeaux in Bordeaux by Frédéric Druot Architecture, Lacaton & Vassal architectes, Christophe Hutin Architecture
  • ENSAE PARISTECH, Campus Paris-Saclay in Paris by CAB ARCHITECTES (CALORI AZIMI BOTINEAU)
  • Paris Courthouse in Paris by Renzo Piano Building Workshop
  • Institute of Molecular Sciences in Orsay in Paris by KAAN Architecten, FRES architectes
  • Chris Marker student housing and RATP bus amenities in Paris by Eric Lapierre Experience
  • Lafayette Anticipations in Paris by O.M.A.
  • Extension of Technilum production unit in Béziers in Béziers by Passelac & Roques Architectes
  • Saint Jacques de la Lande Church in Rennes by Álvaro Siza 2 - Arquitecto, SA
  • Headquarters of the Bar Association, School of Lawyers and offices in Lyon in Lyon by OAB Office of Architecture in Barcelona, Alberto Peñín Llobell, AABD Architectes​

GEORGIA
  • Moxy Hotel Tbilisi in Tbilisi by Dephani AD
  • Black Sea Arena in Shekvetili by DREI ARCHITEKTEN
  • Dance Hall For Dance Choreographer Tea Darchia's Studio in Tbilisi by David Giorgadze Architects
  • Fabrika Tbilisi in Tbilisi by MUA - Multiverse Architecture
  • Bazaar Building in Tbilisi by David Danelia Architects
  • Tbilisi Park Hotel in Tbilisi by SEDUM.ARCHITECTS
  • Coffee Production Plant in Tbilisi by Giorgi Khmaladze Architects
  • Pavilion for Chacha Ceremonies in Tbilisi by Alexander Brodsky, Wunderwerk

GERMANY
  • Residential and studio building at the former Berlin flower market in Berlin by HEIDE & VON BECKERATH, ifau
  • Terracehouse Berlin in Berlin by Brandlhuber+ Emde, Burlon, Muck Petzet Architekten
  • Opera House / in Berlin by hg merz
  • ThyssenKrupp Test Tower in Rottweil by Werner Sobek Design, Jahn Architects
  • Wittenberg Castle in Lutherstadt Wittenberg by Bruno Fioretti Marquez, ifb frohloff staffa kühl ecker PartG mbH, AADe Stuve Architekten, DGI Bauwerk
  • Embassy for children, SOS Children's Villages in Berlin by Ludloff Ludloff
  • City Library in Heidenheim by Max Dudler
  • Philosophical Seminar at the Cathedral Square, Muenster in Münster by Peter Böhm Architekten
  • New Town Library Rottenburg am Neckar in Rottenburg am Neckar by harris + kurrle architekten partnerschaft mbb
  • Futurium Berlin in Berlin by RICHTER MUSIKOWSKI, JUCA architektur+landschaftsarchitektur
  • UNIQUE³ CUBE in Saarbrücken by Hauser Architektur
  • Substation Sellerstraße in Berlin by HEIDE & VON BECKERATH
  • Christkönig–Chapel at Cathedral Altenberg in Altenberg (Bergisches Land) by gernot schulz : architektur GmbH
  • WSDA Waste Recycling, Maintanance Depot in Augsburg by KNERER UND LANG  Architekten GmbH
  • Community centre, refugee camp Spinelli in Mannheim by Krötsch Graf Kretzer Architekten und Ingenieure and Atelier U20, Studentsgroup of the Faculty of Architecture, University of Kaiserslautern (TUK)
  • Bremer Landesbank in Bremen by Caruso St John Architects
  • Museum Tonofenfabrik in Lahr by heneghan peng architects
  • Kulturpalast in Dresden by GMP Architekten Von Gerkan, Marg und Partner​

GREECE
  • OTE Call Center Athinas Renovation in Athens by ArchitectScripta
  • H_34 Apartments Building in Voula in Voula by 314 Architecture Studio
  • Public Preschool in Glyfada in Glyfada by Klab Architecture
  • AGEMAR Headquarters (Headquarters of Angelicoussis Group) in Athens by Rena Sakellaridou SPARCH PC

HUNGARY
  • Reconstruction of the Saint Martin parish church in Budapest by B+B Műterem Ltd.
  • Entrance Building, Graphisoft Park in Budapest by RADIUS B+S Kft.
  • Treehouses in Noszvaj by arkt studio
  • The renewal of the Palatinus Bath in Budapest by Archikon
  • Blessed Celestina Nursery in Nagykanizsa by dmb műterem Ltd.
  • Reconstruction of the Old Town Hall of Buda in Budapest by Hetedik Műterem Ltd.
  • Port Authority Building, Győr-Gönyü in Gönyű by sporaarchitects Ltd., Térhálózat Design Kft.
  • The Graphic Designer’s House in Nagykovácsi by architecture uncomfortable workshop
  • Market Hall and Event Center of Újpest in Budapest by FIRKA ARCHITECT STUDIO LTD.​

ICELAND
  • The Retreat at Blue Lagoon in Grindavik by Basalt Architects
  • The Marshall House in Reykjavík by Kurtogpi Architects
  • Vigdis Finnbogadottir - Institute of foreign languages in Reykjavík by Andrúm​

IRELAND
  • Rust-ic House in Lough Caragh by URBAN AGENCY
  • Art Room, Secondary School, Aran islands, Ireland in Aran Islands by Paul Dillon Architects
  • New School In Town in Westport by SJK Architects
  • Dublin Port Centre Precinct in Dublin by Darmody Architecture
  • St. Mary's Medieval Mile Museum in Kilkenny by McCullough Mulvin Architects
  • Vaulted House in Dublin by GKMP Architects
  • National Gallery of Ireland, Refurbishment of Historic Wings in Dublin by heneghan peng architects
  • 14 Henrietta Street in Dublin by Shaffrey Architects

ITALY
  • Engie Headquarters in Milan by Park Associati
  • Casa Fantini in Pella by Lissoni Architettura
  • Terra Madre - Scuola d'infanzia Sandro Pertini e piazza pedonale in Bisceglie by Luca Peralta Studio, 3TI Progetti
  • library of the benedictine monastery Marienberg in Burgeis by Werner Tscholl Architekt
  • Corte del Forte Dance Pavilion in Venice by Rintala Eggertsson Architects
  • Educational Ensemble Terenten in Terenten by feld72 Architekten
  • Accessibility project for the Heritage Park of Ceto, Cimbergo and Paspardo (UNESCO Site n.94) in Paspardo by Babau Bureau, Elisa Brusegan
  • Vatican Chapel / Pavilion of the Holy See — Venice Architecture Biennale 2018 in Venice by Souto Moura - Arquitectos, SA
  • M9 Museum District in Venice by Sauerbruch Hutton
  • ANM 2018 / Ordinary Re-construction in Modica by MARIA GIUSEPPINA GRASSO CANNIZZO
  • Prada productive headquarter in Arezzo by Canali associati s.r.l.
  • Chapel of Silence in Brescia by Studio Associates
  • Atelier of the Artist Marco Bagnoli in Florence by Studio Toti Semerano
  • STONED in San Quirino by ELASTICOSPA+3
  • Refurbishment of two rural houses in Gremiasco by Studio Albori
  • Lavazza Campus: company headquarters and museum, public garden and multi-functional center in Turin by Cino Zucchi Architetti
  • Fondazione Prada Tower in Milan by O.M.A.

KOSOVO
  • H House in Pristina by 4M Group
  • Garden House in Pristina by Gezim Pacarizi
  • Anarchitecture Theatre in Pristina by anarch

LITHUANIA
  • Kaunas Bus Station in Kaunas by Dvieju grupe
  • Valley Villa in Vilnius by ARCHES
  • Bus Station at Vilnius International Airport in Vilnius by Vilnius Architecture Studio
  • ADMINISTRATION BUILDING "REALINIJA", JONAVOS 30 in Kaunas by Kancas Studio
  • Green Hall 2 in Vilnius by Archinova, Arrow Architects
  • Multifunctional complex A.Juozapavičiaus str.13 in Kaunas by Architects bureau G. Natkevicius and partners
  • Vilnius Tech Park in Vilnius by A2SM
  • Reconstruction of sanatorium into reacreational building in Vilnius by Aketuri architektai
  • VU BOTANICAL GARDEN LABORATORY BUILDING RECONSTRUCTION in Vilnius by Paleko architektu studija
  • MO-Modern Art Museum in Vilnius by Studio Daniel Libeskind, DO architects
  • Apartment building in Žvėrynas in Vilnius by Audrius Ambrasas Architects
  • Duplex in Turniškės in Vilnius by PLAZMA Architecture Studio
  • Office building on Nemunas waterfront in Kaunas by Architects bureau G. Natkevicius and partners

LUXEMBOURG
  • Showroom Norbert Brakonier in Luxembourg by A + T ARCHITECTURE
  • LUMEN in Luxembourg by DIANE HEIREND ARCHITECTES
  • Cycle and Pedestrian Path under the Adolphe Bridge in Luxembourg by Christian Bauer et Associés Architectes
  • LLC Luxembourg Learning Center in Esch-Belval by VALENTINY hvp architects
  • Highschool for healthcare professions in Ettelbruck by Fabeck Architectes

LATVIA
  • Private house in Cēsis in Cēsis by OUTOFBOX
  • Two houses in Jurmala by SINTIJA VAIVADE_ARHITEKTE
  • Office building PLACE ELEVEN in Riga by Diānas Zalānes projektu birojs
  • Red Ice in Riga by NRJA, IG Kurbads, Stals un Steinbergs, IAG Projekti, Plazma Studio
  • Pauls Stradins Clinical University Hospital in Riga by Sarma & Norde Architects, JKMM Architects
  • Gertrudes 121 - refurbishment of tenement houses in Riga by 12 LĪNIJAS

MALTA
  • Restoration and rehabilitation of the Phoenicia Hotel and its surrounding fortifications in Floriana by AP Valletta
  • At the Borderline in Swieqi by Archi+
  • HOUSE_59 in San Pawl tat-Targa by CVC architecture
  • eCABS Booking Office in St Julian's by Valentino Architects
  • Farsons Corporate Office Extension in Mriehel by TBA Periti

MONTENEGRO
  • Summer Houses in Kotor by AKVS architecture
  • Hotel Kamenovo in Budva by Mit-Arh

NETHERLANDS
  • Musis Sacrum in Arnhem by van Dongen – Koschuch Architects and Planners.
  • Sportcampus Zuiderpark in The Hague by FaulknerBrowns Architects, ABT
  • House of Province Gelderland in Arnhem by Team V Architectuur
  • Circl in Amsterdam by de Architekten Cie.
  • Rijnstraat 8, renovation Ministry Building in The Hague by O.M.A.
  • Data Center AM4 in Amsterdam by Benthem Crouwel Architects
  • Visitor center park Vijversburg in Leeuwarden by STUDIO MAKS

NORTH MACEDONIA
  • Skanderbeg Square in Skopje in Skopje by BINA [bureau of inventive architecture], QB Arkitektura, BMA - Besian Mehmeti Architects
  • Chelsea business center in Skopje by GMS
  • Urban Modular in Tetovo by Sara Simoska Arhitektura, MELEEM Skopje
  • Residential Building STOGOVO 14 in Skopje by Attika Architects

NORWAY
  • Experimental housing at Svartlamon in Trondheim by Nøysom Arkitekter
  • Cabin Nerskogen in Rennebu by Vardehaugen
  • Klostergaarden Boathouse in Mosteroy by Trodahl Arkitekter
  • Kvåsfossen Visitor centre in Lyngdal by Rever og Drage Architects
  • Skreda Raodside Rest Area in Lofoten by Manthey Kula
  • Fleinvær Refugium in Oslo by TYIN tegnestue Architects, Rintala Eggertsson Architects
  • Mylla Cabin in Jevnaker by Mork Ulnes Architects
  • lnnfill housing, Huitfeldts gate 15 AS in Oslo by Jensen & Skodvin Arkitektkontor as
  • The Nursing School in Dikemark by Jarmund/Vigsnæs AS Arkitekter MNAL

POLAND
  • CITY MUNICIPAL OFFICE BUILDING IN ZA BRAMKĄ STREET in Poznań by Ultra Architects
  • MUSEUM OF THE WORLD WAR II in Gdansk by Studio Architektoniczne Kwadrat
  • RED HOUSE in Rudy by TOPROJEKT
  • THE REGIONAL COURT BUILDING COMPLEX IN SIEDLCE in Siedlce by HRA Architekci
  • Cracovia 1906 Centennial Hall with the Sports Center for the Handicapped in Krakow by Biuro Projektów Lewicki Łatak
  • SZUCHA Premium Offices in Warsaw by Stelmach i Partnerzy Biuro Architektoniczne Sp. z o. o.
  • Nawa - Architectural Sculpture in Wroclaw by Zieta Prozessdesign
  • "Vistula River" Station Park in Krakow by JAKABE Projekty Spółka z o.o., Michał Grzybowski, Kolektyw Palce Lizać, Agata Rochowska-Hławka
  • Affordable Housing Assembly at the European Capital of Culture 2016 Settlement Nowe Żerniki in Wroclaw by Arch_it Piotr Zybura, PAG Pracownia Architektury Głowacki, Studio TSB / Tadeusz Sawa-Borysławski, Horn Architekci, S3NS ARCHITEKTURA - IGOR KAŹMIERCZAK
  • WORLD’S VANISHING PLANTS GARDEN WITH THE EDUCATIONAL PAVILION IN ARBORETUM SGGW in Rogów by JRK72
  • Bałtyk office building in Poznań by MVRDV, Natkaniec Olechnicki Architekci
  • Kindergarten in Kleszczówka in Zory by TOPROJEKT
  • Town Hall in Konstancin-Jeziorna by BBGK Architekci Sp. z o. o.
  • Unikato in Katowice by Robert Konieczny - KWK Promes
  • Silesia University's Radio and Television department in Katowice by BAAS arquitectura, Grupa 5 Architekci, Małeccy Biuro Projektowe
  • Sprzeczna 4 Residential Building in Warsaw by BBGK Architekci Sp. z o. o.
  • Akademeia High School in Warsaw in Warsaw by Medusa Group
  • By the Way House in Płock by Robert Konieczny - KWK Promes​

PORTUGAL
  • Rural Hotel River House in Vila Nova de Foz Côa by Menos é Mais Arquitectos Associados, Lda.
  • Promise - Cottage house in Grândola by Camilo Rebelo Arquitectos
  • FPM41 in Lisbon by Barbas Lopes Arquitectos
  • Barão de Santos Palace in Lisbon by Barbas Lopes Arquitectos
  • Rotating House, Coimbra in Porto by Pedro Bandeira - PLF
  • Chapel of Eternal Light in Ponta Garça by Bernardo Rodrigues
  • Tua Valley Interpretive Centre in Foz do Tua by Rosmaninho + Azevedo - Arquitectos
  • Quelhas House in Lisbon by Inês Lobo Arquitectos Lda
  • José Adrião in Lisbon by José Adrião Arquitetos
  • Luís de Camões Theatre in Lisbon by Manuel Graça Dias + Egas José Vieira, Arquitectos, Contemporânea, lda
  • House in Rua do Paraíso in Porto by FALA
  • Our Lady of Fátima Chapel in Idanha-a-Nova by Plano Humano Arquitectos
  • CAA / Águeda Arts Centre in Águeda by AND-RÉ
  • Power Plant for the Foz Tua Dam in Foz do Tua by Souto Moura - Arquitectos, SA
  • Mount Chapel in Barão de São João by Álvaro Siza 2 - Arquitecto, SA
  • Lisbon Cruise Terminal in Lisbon by Carrilho da Graça
  • Porto Botanical Garden: Casa Andresen, Koepp Greenhouses and Casa Salabert in Porto by Nuno Valentim, Arquitectura e Reabilitação, Lda

ROMANIA
  • Londra Housing in Bucharest by ADN Birou de Arhitectura
  • Werk Restaurant in Hunedoara by Filofi si Trandafir Arhitectura
  • Ion Oblemenco Stadium in Craiova by DICO si TIGANAS birou de proiectare SRL, SC. Plan 31.SRL, SC. INSTAL DATA PROIECT SRL
  • Equestrian center in Sânsimion in Sânsimion by LARIX STUDIO, STABECH STRUCTURE
  • RESTORATION, REFURBISHMENT OF THE HEADQUARTERS OF THE ORDER OF ARCHITECTS OF ROMANIA BUCHAREST BRANCH in Bucharest by STARH - Birou de arhitectura (Florian & Iulia Stanciu)
  • Occidentului 40 in Bucharest by ADN Birou de Arhitectura
  • Oromolu Office in Bucharest by DSBA

SERBIA
  • Stattwerk office Belgrade in Belgrade by Stattwerk
  • "Virtus" Winery in Žabari by Branimir Popović architects
  • N1 Housing in Kragujevac by Studio Simović
  • Villa Pavlovic in Zlatibor by Neoarhitekti, Neoarhitekti
  • Commercial and hotel complex in Rajiceva, Belgrade in Belgrade by proaspekt d.o.o.
  • Misdemeanor Court Pancevo in Belgrade by 1X2STUDIO
  • Reconstruction of Museum of Contemporary Art, Belgrade in Belgrade by nooto, Dejan Todorović architect

SLOVAKIA
  • Revitalisation of the Public Space of the Centrum Shopping Centre in Presov by zerozero
  • Residential Complex Condominium Devín in Bratislava by PMArchitekti
  • Hunting Lodge in Kuchyňa by Pantograph
  • Courtyard in Trnava by Vallo Sadovsky Architects
  • Family house Jarovce - A home for grandparents and nine grandchildren in Jarovce by Compass
  • Adaptation of the former factory Mlynica in Bratislava by GutGut
  • New Synagogue in Žilina by PLURAL

SLOVENIA
  • Entrance Pavillion to Arboretum Volčji Potok in Radomlje by ARREA architecture
  • Renovation of the Vrlovčnik Homestead in Matkov Kot in Logarska dolina 17, Matkov kot by MEDPROSTOR, arhitekturni atelje d.o.o.
  • TERMALIJA FAMILY WELLNESS in Podcetrtek by ENOTA
  • Renovation of Hotel Švicarija in Ljubljana by ARREA architecture, Studio AKKA
  • 3SHOEBOX HOUSE in Ljubljana by OFIS arhitekti
  • Brdo F6 terraced houses in Ljubljana by Bevk Perovic arhitekti
  • Winter cabin in Mount Kanin in Kanin by OFIS arhitekti
  • Ljubljana Regional Waste Management Centre - RCERO Ljubljana in Ljubljana by Plan B, BRUTO, ProstoRož, Trash design, studiobotas
  • Tem Čatež Factory Expansion in Velika Loka by Jereb in Budja arhitekti
  • House Celovska 01 in Ljubljana by gregorc/vrhovec
  • Pedenjped Day-Care Centre, Pedenjcarstvo Unit in Ljubljana Kašelj in Ljubljana by oaza

SPAIN
  • ARTS CENTRE AND HOTEL IN THE SANT JULIÀ DE RAMIS FORTRESS in Sant Julià de Ramis by Fuses-Viader Arquitectes
  • residential complex: three houses + multipurpose pavilion in Gijón by longo + roldán arquitectura
  • HOTEL AND RESTAURANT IN THE ANCIENT MONTALVÁN POTTERY FACTORY (TRIANA, SEVILLE) in Seville by AF6 Arquitectura
  • RESTORATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL UPGRADE OF THE ARCHITECTS' ASSOCIATION OF CATALONIA HEADQUARTERS in Barcelona by Fuses-Viader Arquitectes, Jorge Perea, Arquitecte, Jordi Mansilla Arquitecte
  • New Pallol Square in the historic center of Girona in Girona by amm arquitectes
  • LIFE REUSING POSIDONIA/ 14 social dwellings in Sant Ferran, Formentera in Sant Ferran de ses Roques by IBAVI
  • Civic Centre Lleialtat Santsenca in Barcelona by HARQUITECTES
  • GALLERY-HOUSE in Barcelona by Carles Enrich Studio
  • GLASS HOUSE in Granada by OFIS arhitekti
  • Building for new Norvento Headquarter in Lugo by Mangado y Asociados
  • Exhibition Hall in the former Santo Domingo Convent in Huéscar by Antonio Jiménez Torrecillas, Elisa Valero
  • Plasencia Auditorium and Congress Centre in Plasencia by selgascano
  • Refurbishment of a building in Plaza de Puerto Rubio for the Save The Children Foundation in Madrid by elii [architecture office]
  • Boquero Morilla House in Níjar by Álvaro Carrillo Eguilaz
  • Ca la Dona (Whomen's house) + Youth centre in Barcelona by Sandra Bestraten i Castells - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Bestraten Hormias Arquitectura
  • Desert City in Madrid by GARCIAGERMAN ARQUITECTOS
  • House 1413 in Ullastret by HARQUITECTES
  • Congress Center and Hotel in Palma de Mallorca in Palma by Mangado y Asociados
  • Rehabilitation and expansion of the Gon-Gar Workshops in Benissanet by NUA arquitectures
  • Ibenergi Headquarters in Toledo by Taller Abierto
  • New logistic center of Mayoral Moda Infantil in Málaga by System Arquitectura
  • Public Library and Historic Archive of the city of Baiona in Baiona (ES) by Murado & Elvira
  • Rehabilitation of Casa Vicens in Barcelona by Martínez Lapeña - Torres Arquitectos, Daw Office
  • Palace of Justice in Córdoba by Mecanoo, AYESA
  • MIX DWELLING BUILDING AT [email protected] in Barcelona by COLL-LECLERC Arquitectos
  • Solo House in Matarranya by OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen
  • CaixaForum Sevilla Cultural Center in Seville by Guillermo Vázquez Consuegra

SWEDEN
  • Nationalmuseum in Stockholm by Wingårdh Arkitektkontor AB, Wikerstål Arkitekter AB / Tengbom
  • Elderly Care Skärvet in Växjö by Kjellander Sjöberg
  • Skissernas Museum in Lund by Elding Oscarson
  • Kata Farm in Varnhem by AIX Arkitekter
  • Atelier Lapidus in Stockholm by Arrhov Frick
  • Masterplan and Holiday houses, Bungenäs in Visby by Skälsö Arkitekter
  • Bruksgården in Höganäs by Petra Gipp Arkitektur

UKRAINE
  • The land of bears and wolves in Cherkasy by Project 7
  • Pechersk School International in Kiev by ARCHIMATIKA
  • Hlibivka Countryside Hotel in Hlibivka by KUDIN architects
  • Rock House in Romankiv by 33bY Architecture
  • The Metropolitan Sheptytsky Center, Ukrainian Catholic University, Lviv in Lviv by Behnisch Architekten, Chaplinskyy & Associates, AVR Development
  • Teatr na Podoli in Kiev by Drozdov&Partners
  • Stage in Dnipro by Stage Dnipro Community, Hip Park, Kultura Medialna Non-Profit Organization​

UNITED KINGDOM
  • The Sultan Nazrin Shah Centre in Oxford by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • Writ in Water in Runnymede by Studio Octopi, Mark Wallinger
  • Belarusian Memorial Chapel in London by Spheron Architects
  • Nucleus, The Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Caithness Archive in Wick by Reiach and Hall Architects
  • Royal Academy of Music: The Susie Sainsbury Theatre and The Angela Burgess Recital Hall in London by Ian Ritchie Architects Ltd
  • Gasholders London in London by Wilkinson Eyre
  • Fallahogey Studio in Kilrea by McGarry-Moon Architects
  • 168 Upper Street in London by Groupwork + Amin Taha
  • Charlie Bigham’s Food Production Campus in Somerset by Feilden Fowles Architects
  • Red House in London by 31/44 Architects
  • Goldsmiths Centre for Contemporary Art in London by ASSEMBLE
  • Stele House in London by OMMX
  • Royal Academy of Arts masterplan in London by David Chipperfield Architects
  • Chadwick Hall in London by Henley Halebrown
  • Bushey Cemetery in Bushey by Waugh Thistleton Architects
  • Bloomberg in London by Foster + Partners
  • Storey's Field Centre and Eddington Nursery in Cambridge by MUMA
  • The Leadenhall Building in London by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
  • 15 Clerkenwell Close in London by Groupwork + Amin Taha

Related articles

Featured Project

Brooks + Scarpa Architects

Southern Utah Museum of Art (SUMA)

Other articles in this category