ABB LEAF Awards 2019 Winners

John Hill
25. October 2019
Overall winner: MOZHAO ARCHITECTS, Zishe·Planting Pavilion and Planting Terrace, Shenzhen, China (Photo: Chao Zhang)

A planted public space in Shenzhen, China, was the big winner at the 18th annual ABB LEAF Awards, which took place recently in Berlin to "celebrate the outstanding projects and personalities that have made the biggest impact upon the built environment."

The awards were given out in sixteen categories during a gala ceremony at the Berlin Marriott Hotel earlier this week. An overall winner was selected from the category winners, and a Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Diller Scofidio + Renfro, the New York firm that has had a busy 2019 with openings of The Shed and MoMA.

The awards were chaired by architect Alan Crawford and the judges included Roland Bechmann of Werner Sobek, Peter Cook of Archigram, Wrener Frosch of Henning Larsen, Viviana Muscettola of Zaha Hadid Architects, and Lucy Tilley of Adjaye Associates, among others.

Visit the ABB LEAF Awards website for more information on this year's winners.

Elizabeth Diller receiving the Lifetime Achievement Winner for Diller Scofidio + Renfro (Photo: Andrew Grauman)

Overall Winner: MOZHAO ARCHITECTS, Zishe·Planting Pavilion and Planting Terrace, Shenzhen, China

Lifetime Achievement Award: Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Best Arts & Culture Building: OPEN Architecture, UCCA Dune Art Museum, Qinhuangdao, China

Best New Start Up Practice: Nathanael Dorent + Lily Jencks, Ruins Studio, Dumfries, Scotland, UK

Best Arts & Culture Building: OPEN Architecture, UCCA Dune Art Museum, Qinhuangdao, China (Photo: WU Qingshan)

Best Tall Building: Zaha Hadid Architects, Nanjing International Youth Cultural Centre, Nanjing, China

Best Regenerative Impact: Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, Ford Point Revitalization, Richmond, California USA

Best Mixed Use Building: West-line Studio, Up to the Mountain and Down to the River, Fuxing Town, China

Best Residential Building – Single Occupancy: FujiwaraMuro Architects, House in Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan

Best Residential Building – Multiple Occupancy: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Manhattan Loft Gardens (The Stratford), London, UK

Best Residential Building – Multiple Occupancy: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Manhattan Loft Gardens (The Stratford), London, UK (Photo: Alex Upton Photography)

Best Interior Design: Design Studio MAOOM, Coffee Nap Roasters 2nd, Seoul, Korea

Best Commercial Building: TCHOBAN VOSS Architects, Große Bleichen 19, Hamburg, Germany

Best Hospitality Building: STUDIO QI, Annso Hill, Tengchong, China

Best Refurbishment: Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, Uber Advanced Technologies Group R&D Center, San Francisco, California USA

Best Public Building: Andrew Bromberg at Aedas, Hong Kong West Kowloon Station, Hong Kong

Best Commercial Building: TCHOBAN VOSS Architects, Große Bleichen 19, Hamburg, Germany (Photo: TCHOBAN VOSS Architects)

Best Achievement in Environmental Performance: LUO studio, Longfu Life Experience Centre, Puyang County, China

Best Future Building Under Construction: ODA New York, Postkantoor, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Best Urban Design: MOZHAO ARCHITECTS, Zishe·Planting Pavilion and Planting Terrace, Shenzhen, China

Best Façade Design & Engineering: Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, Center Street Parking Garage, Berkeley, California USA

Best Future Building Under Construction: ODA New York, Postkantoor, Rotterdam, The Netherlands (Image: Forbes Massie)

Related articles

Featured Project

Peter W. Schmidt Architekten

Führungs- und Lagezentrum, Polizeipräsidium

Other articles in this category